US v. Knott
[…] Moreover, even assuming the ACA's applicability here, Section 13(b) clearly limits the license revocation authority to the confines of the federal enclave. The Magistrate's sentence was not so limited. For this reason alone, reversal would have been required.

The government makes two additional arguments in support of the Magistrate's imposition of the license revocation penalty. First, the government asserts that assimilation of the state license revocation penalty was appropriate under the assimilation provision found in the Regulations themselves. Thus 36 C.F.R. § 4.2(a) provides:

Unless specifically addressed by regulations in this chapter, traffic and the use of vehicles within a park area are governed by State law. State law that is now or may later be in effect is adopted and made a part of the regulations in this part.

The government asserts that the purpose behind this provision is to adopt "all applicable and nonconflicting vehicle and traffic laws of the State."