United States v. O'BYRNE, Cr. No. 52-73-NN.
[…] O'Byrne was found guilty, was fined $200.00, his operator's license was suspended for six months, and he was given a 30 day suspended jail sentence.
The sole contention on this appeal is that the United States Magistrate was without jurisdiction to try the case. We believe that the Magistrate had jurisdiction and affirm the conviction.
Article 111 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (10 U.S.C.A. § 911) provides for the punishment of drunk driving:
"Any person subject to this chapter who operates any vehicle while drunk or in a reckless or wanton manner, shall be punished as a court-martial directs."
Appellant contends that the Assimilative Crimes Act by its own language makes violation of state law a federal offense only when the act occurs on land reserved to the federal government and when it is, "not made punishable by any enactment of Congress."