US v. Marion County, Fla.
[…] Fla.Stat. § 197.402(3). A lien evidenced by a tax certificate is "a first lien, superior to all other liens, on any property against which the taxes have been assessed." Fla.Stat. § 197.122 (1991). The holder of a tax certificate may file the certificate and apply for a tax deed after two years have elapsed since the issuance of the tax certificate. Fla.Stat. § 197.502(1). The Clerk of Court must provide notice of the application for a tax deed to several parties, including "any mortgagee of record if an address appears on the recorded mortgage." Fla. Stat. § 197.502(4)(c). The notice must comply with Fla.Stat. § 197.522; otherwise, the tax deed may be declared void. Jernigan v. Harrison, 136 Fla. 320, 186 So. 511 (1939). However, "the failure of anyone to receive notice as provided herein shall not affect the validity of the tax deed issued pursuant to the notice." Fla.Stat. § 197.522(1)(d). "Any person may redeem a tax certificate ... at any time after the certificate is issued and before a tax deed is issued." Fla.Stat. § 197.472(1). See also State ex rel. Town of Crescent City v. Holland, 151 Fla. 806, 10 So.2d 577 (1942).