US v. Marion County, Fla.
[…] Under Florida law, the tax collector is required to advertise and sell tax certificates on "all real property with delinquent taxes." Fla.Stat. § 197.402(3). A lien evidenced by a tax certificate is "a first lien, superior to all other liens, on any property against which the taxes have been assessed." Fla.Stat. § 197.122 (1991). The holder of a tax certificate may file the certificate and apply for a tax deed after two years have elapsed since the issuance of the tax certificate. Fla.Stat. § 197.502(1). The Clerk of Court must provide notice of the application for a tax deed to several parties, including "any mortgagee of record if an address appears on the recorded mortgage." Fla. Stat. § 197.502(4)(c). The notice must comply with Fla.Stat. § 197.522; otherwise, the tax deed may be declared void. Jernigan v. Harrison, 136 Fla. 320, 186 So. 511 (1939).