US v. ONE (1) 1984 MERCEDES BENZ
[…] Lloyd, supra.

The United States initiated this forfeiture proceeding in December 1986. Murrell filed a claim for the vehicle and a counterclaim against the United States for damages arising out of the seizure. On June 11, 1987, this court dismissed the complaint of the United States on the ground that the delay between the seizure of the vehicle and the filing of the forfeiture action constituted a denial of Murrell's right to due process of law.

Motion for Certificate of Reasonable Cause

The United States moves this court to issue a certificate of reasonable cause pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2465, which provides:

Upon the entry of judgment for the claimant in any proceeding to condemn or forfeit property seized under any act of Congress, such property shall be returned forthwith to the claimant or his agent; but if it appears that there was reasonable cause for the seizure, the Court shall cause a proper certificate thereof to be entered and the claimant shall not, in such case, be entitled to costs, nor shall the person who made the seizure, nor the prosecutor, be liable to suit or judgment on account of such suit or prosecution.

A vehicle can lawfully be seized if there is probable cause to believe that it is subject to forfeiture. 21 U.S.C. § 881(b)(4).