US v. ONE 1987 FORD F-350 4× 4 PICKUP, 88-4253-R.
[…] Docket NumberNo. 88-4253-R.,88-4253-R.
Citation739 F. Supp. 554
CourtU.S. District Court — District of Kansas
PartiesUNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff, v. ONE 1987 FORD F-350 4 × 4 PICKUP, Defendant.

COPYRIGHT MATERIAL OMITTED

Benjamin L. Burgess, Jr., U.S. Atty. and Michael G. Christensen, Wichita, Kan., for plaintiff.

John C. Humpage, Topeka, Kan., for Daniel R. Martin, claimant.

Nancy S. Anstaett, McAnany, Van Cleave & Phillips, Lenexa, Kan., for Ford Motor Credit Co., Claimant.

MEMORANDUM AND ORDER

ROGERS, District Judge.

This is a civil forfeiture action filed pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(4). This statute provides in pertinent part:

The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall exist in them:
(4) All ... vehicles ... which are used, or are intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of property described in paragraph (1) ...

"Property described in paragraph (1)" includes: "All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, or acquired in violation of this subchapter." As the caption of the case indicates, the target of this forfeiture action is a Ford pickup truck.