US v. Property Titled in the Names of Ponce
[…] Although we evaluate every summary judgment by viewing the evidence and the inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion, ... the "summary judgment procedures ... must necessarily be construed in light of the statutory law of forfeitures, and particularly the procedural requirements set forth therein. Those procedures themselves are quite summary, especially when compared to normal civil actions."

702 F.2d 1276, 1281 (9th Cir.1983) (citations omitted).

B. Forfeiture of Real Property

Title 21, Section 881(a) of the United States Code states in pertinent part:

The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall exist in them:
. . . . .
(7) All real property, including any right, title, and interest (including any leasehold interest) in the whole of any lot or tract of land and any appurtenances or improvements, which is used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, a violation of this title punishable by more than one year's imprisonment, except that no property shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of an interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by that owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge or consent of that owner.

21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(7) (emphasis added).

By virtue of 21 U.S.C. § 881(d), the burden of proof in this action is controlled by 19 U.S.C. § 1615. Under 19 U.S.C. § 1615, the government initially must demonstrate probable cause to believe that the property was used or was intended to be used to facilitate the commission of a drug offense. The government cites numerous cases regarding the probable cause issue, but the claimants do not contest that the government has carried that burden. The claimants do not dispute that the property was used to commit a drug felony.