US v. Property Titled in the Names of Ponce
[…] The government argues that Mrs. Ponce's statement given to the police at the time of her arrest, and her subsequent answers to interrogatories, contradict her contention that she only knew of the marijuana for one day. At the time of her arrest, Mrs. Ponce told the officers "I told my husband about the plants, but he says, `If everybody else can grow, I can grow too.'" In her interrogatory answer, Mrs. Ponce stated that "I knew of the marijuana and tried to discourage my husband from growing it, but I could not stop him."

The United States has instituted this forfeiture action pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(7), which empowers the government to seize real property "which is or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of" a federal narcotics offense punishable by more than one year in prison. The government has moved for summary judgment in this case.

DISCUSSION
A. Summary Judgment Standard