U.S. v. $1,646,000 in Cashiers Checks and Currency
[…] In relevant part, this section provides:

(2) Whoever transports, transmits, or transfers, or attempts to transport, transmit, or transfer a monetary instrument or funds ... to a place in the United States from or through a place outside the United States—

(A) with the intent to promote the carrying on of specific unlawful activity; ... [violates the statute].

18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(2).

The "specified unlawful activity" charged in this case is 18 U.S.C. § 2314 the applicable paragraph of which provides:

"Whoever transports, transmits, or transfers in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted, or taken by fraud ..." [violates the law].

18 U.S.C. § 2314.