US v. Roberto, Crim. No. 5:91CR00009.
[…] This standard "gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from the basic facts to the ultimate facts." Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). Viewing the evidence most favorably to the Government and crediting every inference in its favor, the Court finds that the evidence was sufficient to support the jury's verdict convicting Roberto under 18 U.S.C. § 1954.

Section 1954 prohibits, inter alios, a trustee of any employee welfare benefit plan from receiving, agreeing to receive, or soliciting "any ... gift ... or thing of value because of ... any of his actions, decisions, or other duties relating to any question or matter concerning such plan." 18 U.S.C. § 1954. This proscription extends to "all persons who exercise control, direct or indirect, authorized or unauthorized, over the fund." United States v.