U.S. v. Lopreato, 1129
[…] BACKGROUND

Dominick Lopreato served as Co-Chairman and Trustee of the Connecticut Laborers' Pension Fund (CLPF), an employee pension benefit plan within the meaning of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. § 1002(2) (ERISA). As such, he was subject to the strictures of 18 U.S.C. § 1954, which prohibits "an administrator, officer, trustee, custodian, counsel, agent, or employee of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan" from receiving, or agreeing to receive any "fee, kickback, commission, gift, loan, money, or thing of value because of or with intent to be influenced with respect to, any of the actions, decisions, or other duties relating to any question or matter concerning such plan." 18 U.S.C. § 1954(1).

On two occasions, the Board of Trustees of the CLPF, including Lopreato, voted unanimously to invest a total of more than $5 million in securities offered by the Colonial Realty Company (Colonial).