US v. Sawyer, Crim. A. No. 94-10168-NMG.
[…] Richards v. United States, 369 U.S. 1, 10, 82 S.Ct. 585, 591, 7 L.Ed.2d 492 (1962). See also Pedraza v. Shell Oil Co., 942 F.2d 48, 51 (1st Cir.1991). This Court, therefore, reexamines the issue of whether the term "gifts" includes meals, entertainment and other "shared hospitality" in the context of M.G.L. c. 3, § 43.

After careful consideration of the entire statute, the Court concludes that the term "gifts" in Chapter 3, Section 43 does not include meals, entertainment or other "shared hospitality." The Court bases its conclusion on four grounds.

1. The first paragraph of § 43 states, in part:
Such itemized accounting shall include, but shall not be limited to specific expenditures for meals, gifts, transportation, entertainment ... Where such expenditure is for meals, entertainment, or transportation, said expenditure shall be identified by date, place, amount, and the names of all persons in the group partaking in or of such meal, entertainment or transportation....

M.G.L. c. 3, § 43.

If the Court interpreted "gifts" as including meals, entertainment and other "shared hospitality," that first paragraph would contain inoperative and redundant terms.