US v. Seymour Recycling Corp.
[…] Section 113(j) plainly states that it is applicable "in any judicial action under this Act." Sections 113(j) and (2) of CERCLA, as added by SARA, Pub.L. No. 99-499, § 113(c), 100 Stat. 1613, 1650 (1986). Thus, on its face this provision applies in judicial actions under Section 106 of CERCLA.

Further, in Section 121(a) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9621(a), also added by SARA, Pub. L. No. 99-499, § 121(a), 100 Stat. 1613, 1672 (1986). Congress provided that "the President shall select appropriate remedial actions determined to be necessary to be carried out under section 104 or secured under ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • U.S. v. Akzo Coatings of America, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Sixth Circuit
    • December 5, 1991
    ...722 F.Supp. 888 (D.Mass.1989); United States v.