US v. Stevens, 93 Cr. 881 (LAP).
[…] Docket NumberNo. 93 Cr. 881 (LAP).,93 Cr. 881 (LAP).
PartiesUNITED STATES of America v. Thomas Robert STEVENS, Defendant.
CourtU.S. District Court — Southern District of New York
OPINION AND ORDER

PRESKA, District Judge:

The defendant in this case, Thomas Robert Stevens, is under indictment for violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1958. Before the Court is his motion to dismiss the indictment for lack of federal jurisdiction. Specifically, he contends that the facts alleged by the government do not establish any use by the defendant of a facility in interstate commerce, as required by the statute.

Section 1958, in pertinent part, prohibits the use of "any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States ... as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay anything of pecuniary value." The requirement that the defendant use a facility in interstate commerce is jurisdictional. See United States v. Razo-Leora, 961 F.2d 1140, 1148 (5th Cir.1992). Thus, where no such use is present, an indictment under the statute must be dismissed.