US v. Webb, 87 CR 1009.
[…] The testimony of Ms. Williams permitted the jury to find that each of the checks was embezzled, and that defendant knew this and yet cashed the checks. The fact that Ms. Williams could not identify her signature on each and every check, and that defendant presented evidence contradicting other aspects of Ms. Williams testimony, does not defeat the jury's ability to infer defendant's guilt on each of the counts.

Accordingly, defendant's motions for a new trial or judgment of acquittal on all counts will be denied.

MOTION FOR JUDGMENT NOTWITHSTANDING THE VERDICT ON THE § 666 COUNT

Defendant next argues that her conviction under § 666 must be vacated and a judgment of acquittal entered. At the time relevant to this case, § 666 provided, in pertinent part:

(a) Whoever,
(1) being an agent of an organization ... which receives, in any one year period, benefits in excess of $10,000 under a Federal program involving a grant, contract, subsidy, loan, guarantee, insurance or other form of Federal assistance,
(A) embezzles, steals, obtains by fraud, or otherwise without authority knowingly converts to the use of any person other than the rightful owner or intentionally misapplies, property that —
(i) is valued at $5,000 or more, and
(ii) is owned by, or is under the care, custody or control of such organization, shall commit an offense against the United States.