US v. Windward Properties, Inc.
[…] Defendant has moved for summary judgment as to Count I on two grounds. First, Defendant asserts that the action is barred by the statute of limitations. (Br. in Supp. of Mot. for Summ.J. Def.'s Br. at 11-29). Alternatively, Defendant argues that the action is barred by the doctrine of laches. (Id. at 29-49).
The parties apparently agree that this action is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 2462, which provides that an action "shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued ..."3 Both parties also agree that the critical question in this case is when the Government's claim "accrued."