US v. Wright, F81-048 CIVIL.
[…] ORDER

HOLLAND, District Judge.

This action was brought under 26 U.S.C. §§ 7401 and 7403 to reduce to judgment an assessment of federal income taxes allegedly owed by Defendants for the years 1971, 1972, and 1973. Now before the Court is the stipulation of the parties that the case be submitted for decision without trial based on the present record.

As noted in the Court's order of October 8, 1985, the threshold determination here is whether Plaintiff mailed the requisite notice of deficiency in full compliance with 26 U.S.C. § 6212 which, in relevant part, provides:

(a) In general. — If the Secretary determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax ... he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail.

After the statutory notice is mailed, the taxpayer has ninety days within which to petition the Tax Court of the United States for a redetermination. 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a).