USA v. A. Bohn
[…] (a) Unless specifically addressed by regulations in this chapter, traffic and the use of vehicles within a park area are governed by State law. State law that is now or may later be in effect is adopted and made a part of the regulations in this part.

(b) Violating a provision of State law is prohibited.

The regulation applies to “all persons entering, using, visiting, or otherwise within ... the boundaries of federally owned lands and waters administered by the National Park Service.” 36 C.F.R. § 1.2(a)(1); see also id. § 4.1 (“The applicability of the regulations in this part is described in § 1.2 of this chapter.”). Subject to certain exceptions not applicable here, Washington law prohibits driving a motorcycle without wearing a helmet on a state highway, county road, or city street. 2 Wash. Rev.Code § 46.37.530(1)(c).