USA v. A. Bohn
[…] Defendant timely appeals.

DISCUSSION
I. The Property Clause

Congress authorized the NPS to

regulate the use of the Federal areas known as national parks, ... to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.

16 U.S.C. § 1. The Secretary of the Interior has the authority to issue “such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or proper for the use and management of the parks.” Id. § 3.

Pursuant to that congressional grant of rule-making authority, the NPS issued 36 C.F.R. § 4.2, which provides:

(a) Unless specifically addressed by regulations in this chapter, traffic and the use of vehicles within a park area are governed by State law. State law that is now or may later be in effect is adopted and made a part of the regulations in this part.

(b) Violating a provision of State law is prohibited.