USA v. Flores-Garcia
[…] Id. For the reasons that follow, we agree.

Determining whether the defendant's knowledge of an alien's prior felony conviction is an element of section 1327 requires an examination of the statute's plain meaning. See United States Nat'l Bank of Oregon v. Indep. Ins. Agents of America, 508 U.S. 439, 454-455 (1993). We ascertain the statute's plain meaning by examining the statute's language, its internal structure as well as its object and policy. See id. at 455.

Title 8, section 1327, states:

Any person who knowingly aids or assists any alien inadmissible under section 1182(a)(2) (insofar as an alien inadmissible under such section has been convicted of an aggravated felony) or 1182(a)(3) (other than subparagraph (E) thereof) of this title to enter the United States, or who connives or conspires with any person or persons to allow, procure, or per mit any such alien to enter the United States, shall be fined under title 18, or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.

8 U.S.C. S 1327 (Supp. II 1996). Although the statute contains the term "knowingly," it is unclear to what elements beyond "aids or assists," if any, the defendant's mental state extends. Cf. United States v. Lacy, 119 F.3d 742, 747 (9th Cir. 1997).