USA. v. Ordones
[…] This appeal followed.

II DISCUSSION
A. Venue

Mr. Herrera-Ordones challenged venue in his probable cause hearing, in a motion to dismiss the indictment, and at trial. At each step the challenge was denied, and venue in the Southern District of Indiana was held to be proper. The venue statute governing prosecutions brought under sec. 1326 is found at 8 U.S.C. sec. 1329. It states that venue is proper "at any place in the United States at which the violation may occur or at which the person charged . . . may be apprehended."3 The government must establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that venue was proper by showing that the offense occurred in the district in which it was brought.