USA. v. Willfong
[…] II. JURISDICTION

We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§§§ 1291 and 1294. We review a trial court's interpretation of a regulation de novo. United States v. Hoff, 22 F.3d 222, 223 (9th Cir. 1994). Because Willfong appeals his conviction, this court views the record in the light most favorable to the Government to determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. United States v. Arbo, 691 F.2d 862, 866 (9th Cir. 1982).

III. ANALYSIS
A. Allendorf's Order Took Place in the Performance of His Official Duties

36 C.F.R. §§ 261.3(a) provides:

Threatening, resisting, intimidating, or interfering with any forest officer engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties in the protection, improvement, or administration of the National Forest System is prohibited.

Willfong contends that he did not violate section 261.3(a) because, he says, the forest officer's order was unlawful. We disagree.

On appeal, after a finder of fact has convicted the defendant, we must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution. E.g., United States v.