U.S. v. Arbo
[…] Arbo and the two employees were charged with interference with forest officials in the performance of their official duties in violation of 16 U.S.C. § 551 and 36 C.F.R. § 261.3. The district judge denied a motion brought by Arbo and his employees for a jury trial. Arbo was found guilty of the offense while the employees were acquitted. Before sentencing, Arbo filed a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, but the district court never expressly ruled on it.

II

36 C.F.R. § 261.3(a) prohibits "(t)hreatening, resisting, intimidating, or interfering with any forest officer engaged in ... the performance of his official duties in the protection, improvement, or administration of the National Forest System ...." A violation is punishable by a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. 16 U.S.C. § 551. Arbo's appeal raises the issue of whether this offense is a "serious" one for which the Constitution guarantees a trial by jury.