Usgaard v. Silver Crest Golf Club
[…] Section 85.17 provides, 'Where the employer and employee have not given notice of an election to reject the terms of this chapter, every contract of hire, express or implied, shall be construed as an implied agreement between them and part of the contract on the part of the employer to provide, secure, and pay, and on the part of the employee to accept compensation in the manner as by this chapter provided for all personal injuries sustained arising out of and in the course of the employment.'

Section 85.61(2) provides, "Workman' or 'employee' means a person who has entered into the employment of, or works under contract of service, express or implied, or apprenticeship, for an employer, except as hereinafter specified.'

There is no legal distriction between the phrases in section 85.61(2), 'a person who has entered into the employment of [an employer]' and '[who] works under contract of service, express or implied'. Sister Mary Benedict v. St. Mary's Corporation, Iowa, 124 N.W.2d 548, 550; and Knudson v. Jackson, 191 Iowa 947, 949, 183 N.W. 391, 392. It must follow 'every contract of hire' in section 85.17 has the same meaning. In the St.