Utah Environmental Cong. v. Dale Bosworth, No. 05-4102.
[…] The Forest Service manages each forest unit at two different levels: (1) programmatic and (2) project. Colo. Envtl. Coal. v. Dombeck, 185 F.3d 1162, 1167-68 (10th Cir.1999).

Page 737

At the programmatic level, the Forest Service creates general, forest-wide planning goals memorialized in a forest plan. Because the Forest Service must account for a variety of different interests, each forest plan envisions the forest will be used for multiple purposes, including "out-door recreation, range, timber, watershed, wildlife and fish, and wilderness." 16 U.S.C. § 1604(e)(1). At the same time, the forest plan provides for "diversity of plant and animal communities based on the suitability and capability of the specific land area." Id. § 1604(g)(3)(B).

At the project or site-specific level, the Forest Service implements the forest plan by approving or disapproving particular projects using an environmental impact statement, an environmental assessment, or a categorical exclusion.