Utah Republican Party v. Cox
[…] and the canon of constitutional avoidance.
¶ 5 We cannot accept the Republican Party's first assertion—it simply ignores the structure of the statutory language “permits a member” and “by the member choosing to seek the nomination by....” Our reading is also consistent with the language of Utah Code section 20A–9–406(3)
, which provides that “[t]he following provisions apply to a qualified political party: ... an individual may only seek the nomination of the qualified political party by using a method described in Section 20A–9–407, Section 20A–9–408, or both.” Utah Code section 20A–9–406(4) further provides that “the qualified political party shall comply with the provisions of Sections 20A–9–407, 20A–9–408, and 20A–9–409.” The Republican Party's position is not consistent with this language.
¶ 6 Utah Code section 20A–9–401
, on which the Republican Party also relies, contains two provisions:
The Republican Party argues that our plain language construction of section 20A–9–101(12)(d)