Utah State Dept. of Health v. Ng, Civ. No. C86-0023G.
[…] Asarco, Inc., 616 F.Supp. 822, 825 (D.Colo.1985) wherein Judge Carrigan held the notice requirement not to be jurisdictional.5

2. CERCLA CLAIMS—INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

Defendants seek to have plaintiff's Section 107 CERCLA claim dismissed as to asserted injunctive relief. Defendants' argument is that under the statutory framework created by Congress, only the federal government is expressly given the power to seek injunctive relief and therefore it would defeat Congressional intent for this court to grant such relief to non-federal parties. It is argued that under 42 U.S.C. § 9606 (1982) Congress expressly authorized the President to seek injunctive relief to abate "an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility ...," but that under 42 U.S.C. § 9607 (1982), the statutory basis for plaintiff's CERCLA claim, Congress limited relief to "response" costs and "damages for injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources...." In New York v.