Utilities Ins. Co. v. Potter
[…] Utilities Ins. Co. v. Potter
Decision Date | 12 March 1940 |
Docket Number | 27536. |
Citation | 105 P.2d 259,188 Okla. 145,1940 OK 127 |
Parties | UTILITIES INS. CO. v. POTTER et al. |
Court | Oklahoma Supreme Court |
Rehearing Denied Sept. 17, 1940.
Syllabus by the Court.
1. Garnishee, an insurance carrier, issued its liability insurance policy to a class "B" motor carrier under the provisions of section 4, chapter 156, S.L.1933, 47 Okl.St.Ann. § 169, which statute provides that the policy "shall bind the obligor hereunder to make compensation for injuries to *** persons *** resulting from the operation of any such motor carrier for which such carrier is legally liable." Held, that under the terms of the contract of carriage involved herein, said insurance carrier is liable to a passenger of such motor carrier who is injured through the negligence of such carrier, even though said injuries were sustained outside of the State of Oklahoma.