UXB Sand & Gravel, Inc. v. Rosenfeld Concrete Corp.
[…] We must draw from that evidence only those reasonable inferences that support the position of the opposing party." Rodrigues v. Miriam Hospital, 623 A.2d 456, 460 (R.I.1993).

If such an examination discloses competent, credible evidence in support of UXB's claim, then the motion for the directed verdict should have been denied. Achille v. Colonial Penn Insurance Co., 505 A.2d 1173, 1174-75 (R.I.1986).

Rhode Island's statute of frauds, G.L.1956 (1985 Reenactment) § 9-1-4, provides in part that "[n]o action shall be brought * * * to charge any person upon any contract for the sale of lands * * * unless the promise or agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him thereunto lawfully authorized."

It is undisputed that UXB never executed a written agreement for the purchase of the property. Unfortunately, this fact standing alone falls far short of resolving the issue before us.

A. THE MARCH 13 COMMUNICATION