Le v. Joslin
[…] "When a statute is plain and unambiguous, we do not speculate as to the legislative intent behind it and will not read the statute to add something not readily found in it." In re K.M.H., 285 Kan. 53, 79, 169 P.3d 1025 (2007), cert. denied ___ U.S. ___, 129 S.Ct. 36, 172 L.Ed.2d 239 (2008).

I. Was there good cause for Le to be given a 30-day extension to obtain service of process?

First, Le argues that the trial court erred in determining that good cause did not exist to support the ex parte order granting her an additional 30 days in which to obtain service upon Gibson.

K.S.A. 60-203(a), which governs the timing of the commencement of an action, states as follows:

"A civil action is commenced at the time of: (1) Filing a petition with the clerk of the court, if service of process is obtained or the first publication is made for service by publication within 90 days after the petition is filed, except that the court may extend that time an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the plaintiff; or (2) service of process or first publication, if service of process or first publication is not made within the time specified by provision (1)." (Emphasis added.)

Thus, in order for a plaintiff's lawsuit to be "commenced" on the date it is filed, the plaintiff must obtain service of process within 90 days of the filing date. K.S.A. 60-203(a)(1).