V.U.C. v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] As defendants acknowledge, "Congress required the Secretary to promulgate regulations to implement the U visa program as part of the Violence Against Women Act" of 2006. Mot. at 12. Moreover, the promulgated regulations require USCIS to render a decision on a U-visa petition. "After completing its de novo review of the petition and evidence, USCIS will issue a written decision approving or denying Form I-918 and notify the petitioner of this decision." 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(5) (emphasis added). "All eligible petitioners who, due solely to the cap, are not granted U-1 nonimmigrant status must be placed on a waiting list and receive written notice of such placement." Id. § 214(d)(2) (emphasis added). Accordingly, USCIS has no discretion over whether to adjudicate a U-visa petition for waitlist eligibility. A claim that USCIS unreasonably delayed a U-visa waitlist determination is thus reviewable under the APA.