Va. Dep't of Envtl. Quality v. E. End Landfill, LLC
[…] Code § 10.1-1408.1. An application for a modification to a permit to allow a solid waste management facility expansion:

shall include certification from the governing body for the locality in which the facility is . . . located that: (i) the proposed . . . expansion or increase in capacity of the existing facility is consistent with the applicable local or regional solid waste management plan . . . or (ii) the local government or solid waste management planning unit has initiated the process to revise the solid waste management plan to include the . . . expanded facility.

Code § 10.1-1408.1(B)(9). The statute further provides that "[i]nclusion of such certification shall be sufficient to allow processing of the permit application, up to but not includingpublication of the draft permit or permit amendment for public comment, but shall not bind the Director in making the determination required by subdivision D 1." Id.

The DEQ director's permit determination is "a substantive safeguard which completes the permit review process." Browning-Ferris, 254 Va. at 285, 492 S.E.2d at 435. Before the director can render a determination under subsection (D)(1), there must be an "evaluation of comments by the host local government, other local governments, and interested persons." Code § 10.1-1408.1(D)(1). In addition, in order for DEQ to permit a facility expansion, the DEQ director must determine that "the proposed solid waste management . . . facility expansion[] or additional capacity is consistent with regional and local solid waste management plans."2 Id.

B. Completion of the Application

The parties agree that the issue is whether DEQ correctly determined that the appellee's application was incomplete under Code § 10.1-1408.1(B)(9).