Va. Sharkey v. Prescott
[…] Impact Recreation, Ltd., 864 A.2d 635, 638 (R.I.2005)). Conversely, “if the record evinces a genuine issue of material fact, summary judgment is improper and we will accordingly reverse.” Canavan v. Lovett, Schefrin and Harnett, 862 A.2d 778, 783 (R.I.2004) (citing Belanger v. Silva, 114 R.I. 266, 267–68, 331 A.2d 403, 405 (1975)).

IVDiscussion

Upon our de novo review, this Court must determine whether defendant was entitled to summary judgment because plaintiff's allegations were time-barred or whether the discovery-rule exception to the three-year statute of limitations is applicable. Section 9–1–14.3 sets forth the three-year statute of limitations governing legal-malpractice actions.5 However, this section also codifies the exception for “those injuries due to acts of legal malpractice which could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence be discoverable at the time of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action, suit shall be commenced within three (3) years of the time that the act or acts of legal malpractice should, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, have been discovered.” Section 9–1–14.3(2). The discovery-rule exception serves “to protect individuals suffering from latent or undiscoverable injuries who then seek legal redress after the statute of limitations has expired for a particular claim.” Canavan, 862 A.2d at 783 (citing Ashey...

To continue reading