Vacura v. Plott
[…] Dr. Thomas MacDonald examined her and advised her that, in light of the fact that her voice had not improved over the two years since her surgery, her condition was permanent.

Vacura filed suit on August 22, 1978, against Dr. Plott alleging that he had negligently performed the thyroidectomy on February 3, 1976, and had thereby caused the damage to Vacura's voice. Following the filing of various motions and cross-motions for summary judgment, Judge O'Brien granted defendant's motion for summary judgment based on Iowa Code § 614.1(9). This provision places, on malpractice actions, a statute of limitations of two years "after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known * * * the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action." Id. Judge O'Brien found, as a matter of law, that plaintiffs knew of Mrs. Vacura's injury, whether interpreted as physical, or her right to sue, at least by July 20, 1976. This was the date when Vacura wrote Dr. Neel inquiring whether a neurosurgeon could help her damaged voice.

ISSUES