Vail v. Employees' Retirement System of State, 16196
[…] HRS §§ 88-22 and 88-23.

This appeal focuses on certain provisions of HRS chapter 88, an ERS administrative rule governing membership in the system, and the methods of calculating the membership service of differently situated employees. Specifically, Vail, who is currently a State district court judge, claims that he earned full-time membership service credit for the period he spent as a per diem judge (1981-1989), pursuant to HRS § 88-42, which provides in relevant part:

Membership generally. Except as otherwise provided in this part, all employees ... shall be members of the system[.]

Per diem workers shall become eligible for membership on January 1, 1952, and all persons who are employed as per diem workers after December 31, 1951, shall become members of the system.

Conversely, ERS maintains that it had the authority under HRS § 88-43 and its own administrative rule § 6-21-14 to deny membership to Vail because, during much of the period of his per diem judgeship, Vail was only a part-time employee.