Vail v. Employees' Retirement System of State, 16196
[…] Membership generally. Except as otherwise provided in this part, all employees ... shall be members of the system[.]

Per diem workers shall become eligible for membership on January 1, 1952, and all persons who are employed as per diem workers after December 31, 1951, shall become members of the system.

Conversely, ERS maintains that it had the authority under HRS § 88-43 and its own administrative rule § 6-21-14 to deny membership to Vail because, during much of the period of his per diem judgeship, Vail was only a part-time employee. HRS § 88-43 provides in pertinent part: "The board of trustees may deny membership to any class of part-time employees[.]" Rule § 6-21-14, promulgated to implement HRS § 88-43, provides in relevant part:

The following classes of employees shall be excluded from membership in the system:

....

(5) Persons in any position requiring less than one-half of full-time employment[.]

....