Vainisi v. Comm'r Of Internal
[…] His income from the second set of bonds is by definition tax exempt. If from the $10,000 in income that he obtains from his non-exempt bonds he can deduct the interest he paid to obtain the money that he used to buy the tax-exempt bonds, then he pays no tax on his income from the non-exempt bonds either. Denman v. Slayton, supra, 282 U.S. at 519-20, 51 S.Ct. 269. That is the abuse to which the 80 percent rule is a partial response.

Section 291, the source of the rule, is made applicable to S corporations by section 1363(b)(4), which states that "the taxable income of an S corporation shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual, except that § 291 shall apply if the S corporation (or any predecessor) was a C corporation for any of the 3 immediately preceding taxable years." Section 291 lays down rules relating to corporate preference items.