Vainisi v. Comm'r Of Internal
[…] See H.R. Rep. 432(11), supra, at 1644. The Vainisis' subchapter S holding company and QSub bank are such S entities; the earlier of the two taxable years at issue in this case2003—was six years after the Vainisis' holding company converted from C to S corporate status.

Section 291 had been enacted in 1982, though at first it permitted the deduction of 85 percent of the interest on loans used to buy tax-exempt bonds. The percentage was reduced to 80 percent in 1984. That was the same year that subsection (b)(4) of section 1363—the key statute in this case—which states, to repeat, that "the taxable income of an S corporation shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual, except that § 291 shall apply if the S corporation (or any predecessor) was a C corporation for any of the 3 immediately preceding taxable years"—was added to the tax code.

It was not until 1996 that section 1361 was amended to allow an S corporation to treat a wholly owned subsidiary as a QSub and to allow a bank to become an S corporation or (as in this case) a QSub. This change in the law worried the Internal Revenue Service.