Vakas v. Kansas Bd. of Healing Arts
[…] K.S.A.1990 Supp. 65-2813.

The Healing Arts Act sets out the application and examination procedures for those who wish to be licensed in the healing arts. K.S.A. 65-2824 to -2833. The Act also lists 30 grounds that may be the basis for which a licensee's license may be revoked, suspended, or limited, or for which a licensee may be publicly or privately censured. K.S.A.1990 Supp. 65-2836. Here, appellant's license was revoked on grounds that he "has committed an act of unprofessional or dishonorable conduct or professional incompetency." K.S.A.1990 Supp. 65-2836(b). The term "professional incompetency" is defined as follows:

"(1) One or more instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of care to a degree which constitutes gross negligence, as determined by the board.