Vakas v. Kansas Bd. of Healing Arts
[…] K.S.A.1990 Supp. 65-2836(b). The term "professional incompetency" is defined as follows:

"(1) One or more instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of care to a degree which constitutes gross negligence, as determined by the board.

"(2) Repeated instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of care to a degree which constitutes ordinary negligence, as determined by the board.

"(3) A pattern of practice or other behavior which demonstrates a manifest incapacity or incompetence to practice medicine." K.S.A.1990 Supp. 65-2837(a).

The definition of "unprofessional conduct" lists 28 different acts, but the 2 relevant to this case are found at K.S.A.1990 Supp. 65-2837(b):

"(11) Prescribing, ordering, dispensing, administering, selling, supplying or giving any amphetamines or sympathomimetic amines, except as authorized by K.S.A. 65-2837a and amendments thereto.

....

"(23) Prescribing, dispensing, administering, distributing a prescription drug or substance, including a controlled substance, in an excessive, improper or inappropriate manner or quantity or not in the course of the licensee's professional practice."