Valdez v. Cillessen & Son, Inc.
[…] Cillessen contends that violations of regulations promulgated under federal authority may not be used to create civil liability, and that the New Mexico codification of OSHA does not allow the creation of civil liability based upon our act. See NMSA 1978, Sec. 50-9-21.

The federal regulations and the New Mexico regulations contain substantially the same language. Section 50-9-21 of the New Mexico Act reads:

Nothing in the Occupational Health and Safety Act shall be construed or held to * * * enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties or liabilities of employers and employees under the laws of this state with respect to injuries, occupational or other diseases, or death of employees arising out of or in the course of employment. (Citations omitted.)

In similar language, 29 U.S.C. Section 653(b)(4) of the Federal Act provides:

Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to * * * enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of, employment.

In support of its argument, Cillessen relies on Gutierrez v.