Valdez v. Costco Wholesale Corp.
[…] (See Van Horn v. Watson (2008) 45 Cal.4th 322, 331, 86 Cal.Rptr.3d 350, 197 P.3d 164.) The Legislature quickly responded with the 2009 amendment that superseded the Court's holding. (See Verdugo v. Target Corp. (2014) 59 Cal.4th 312, 327, 173 Cal.Rptr.3d 662, 327 P.3d 774.) As amended in 2009, subdivision (b)(2) of section 1799.102 reads: "Except for those persons specified in subdivision (a), [medical, law enforcement, and emergency personnel] no person who in good faith, and not for compensation, renders emergency medical or nonmedical care or assistance at the scene of an emergency shall be liable for civil damages resulting from any act or omission other than an act or omission constituting gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct. The scene of an emergency shall not include emergency departments and other places where medical care is usually offered."

The purpose embodied in the amendment is "to encourage other individuals to volunteer, without compensation, to assist others in need during an emergency, while ensuring that those volunteers who provide care or assistance act responsibly." ( § 1799.102, subd. (b)(1).)