Valdez v. Robertson
[…] Standing

In his second issue, Valdez argues that Robertson lacked "standing to contest the application to admit the 1997 will into probate" because the guardianship court, in its June 19, 2012 order, concluded that Robertson "did not have a valid claim against the [g]uardianship [e]state."

"A person interested in an estate may, at any time before the court decides an issue in a proceeding, file written opposition regarding the issue. The person is entitled to process for witnesses and evidence, and to be heard on the opposition, as in other suits." TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 55.001 (Vernon 2014). An "interested person" is an "heir, devisee, spouse, creditor, or any other having a property right in, or claim against an estate being administered," and "anyone interested in the welfare of an incapacitated person, including a minor." Id. § 22.018 (Vernon 2014). The only interest that confers standing to contest a will is a pecuniary one that will be affected by the probate or the defeat of the will. See In re Estate of Stone, 475 S.W.3d 370, 377 (Tex. App.—Waco 2014, pet. denied); see also Logan v.