Valente v. TD Bank, N.A.
[…] See id. at 716, 575 N.E.2d 734 ; Flesner v. Technical Communications Corp., 410 Mass. 805, 809, 575 N.E.2d 1107 (1991). An opposing party cannot defeat a motion for summary judgment by resting on his pleadings and making mere assertions of disputed facts. LaLonde v. Eissner, 405 Mass. 207, 209, 539 N.E.2d 538 (1989). If the moving party establishes the absence of a triable issue, the opposing party must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. Kourouvacilis, supra.

When the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) was adopted in Massachusetts in 1957, G.L.c. 106, § 4-406(4), inserted by St. 1957, c. 765, § 1, provided that "[w]ithout regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank a customer who does not within one year from the time the statement and items are made available to the customer ... discover and report his unauthorized signature or any alteration on the face or back of the item or does not within three years from that time discover and report any unauthorized indorsement is precluded from asserting against the bank such unauthorized signature or indorsement or such alteration."9 See Stone & Webster Engr. Corp. v. First Natl. Bank & Trust Co. of Greenfield, 345 Mass. 1, 9 n.2, 184 N.E.2d 358 (1962). In Jensen v.