Valentino v. Howlett
[…] In March, 1975 Valentino filed a motion to reconsider the order that had denied the class action. The single district court judge denied the motion to reconsider and on April 17, 1975 the three-judge court dismissed the case as moot.

Valentino has appealed from the order dismissing the case, contending that (1) this is a proper class action under Rule 23, and (2) the case is not moot.

I.

The first question we must address is whether this Court has jurisdiction of an appeal from a three-judge court. 28 U.S.C. § 1253 states:

Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying, after notice and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any (court) action, suit or proceeding required by an Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges.

In the past, for cases involving appeals from the grant or denial of an injunction by a three-judge court, the procedure was to appeal directly to the Supreme Court. However, in MTM, Inc. v.