Valenzuela v. Newsome
[…] These were resolved adversely. 157 Ga.App. supra at 249, 250, 277 S.E.2d 56. The broader question of constitutional sufficiency under Jackson v. Virginia, supra, is not addressed in the Court of Appeals' opinion.

Stated otherwise, there was ample complaint as to the breadth of permissible inference to be drawn from the evidence at trial; there was no attack upon the adequacy of the evidence in constitutional terms.

2. It may be of value to consider our habeas corpus statute, OCGA § 9-14-42, et seq., both in its present form and as it existed prior to the 1982 amendment, Ga.L. 1982, pp. 786 et seq.

Previously, the scope of habeas corpus review was this: "Any person imprisoned by virtue of a sentence imposed by a state court of record who asserts that in the proceedings which resulted in his conviction there was a substantial denial of his rights under the Constitution of the United States or of this state or under the laws of this state may institute a proceeding under this article." OCGA § 9-14-42(a).