Valenzuela v. People
[…] Section 26-2-128(1), 11B C.R.S. (1989), requires:

[A]ny fraudulently obtained public assistance or fraudulently obtained overpayments shall be recoverable and payable in proportionate shares as provided in section 26-1-112(2)(b), and interest shall be charged and paid to the county department on any sum fraudulently obtained calculated at the legal rate and calculated from the date the recipient obtained such sum to the date such sum is recovered.

(Emphasis added.)

The legal rate of interest is defined in section 5-12-102(1)(b), 2 C.R.S. (1992), and requires that:

[i]nterest shall be at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys or the value of all property after they are wrongfully withheld or after they become due to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs.

While the Department chose not to pursue a civil action under this statute, the statute is instructive for purposes of determining restitutionary damages.