Valerie D., In re
[…] judgment of the Appellate Court affirming the judgment of the trial court that granted the petition of the commissioner of children and youth services (petitioner) for termination of the respondent's parental rights with respect to her daughter, Valerie D. (child). 3 The trial court judgment rested on two alternative bases: (1) certain prenatal conduct of the respondent, namely, intravenous injection of cocaine, caused "serious physical injury to [the] child" that constituted "acts of parental commission or omission sufficient for the termination of parental rights," within the meaning of § 45a-717(f)(2); and (2) there was "no ongoing parent child relationship" between the respondent and the child, and "to allow further time for the establishment ... of [such] parent child relationship would be detrimental to the best interests of the child," within the meaning of § 45a-717(f)(3).