Valerio v. State
[…] Valerio did, however, cite cause as to why he was raising grounds 19-24 for the first time in the instant petition. He stated that he did not remember certain conversations between himself and his trial attorney until after his federal petition had been filed. It appears from Valerio's brief that he is only referring to claims 19-24 in this argument.

Pursuant to NRS 34.810(3), Valerio has the "burden of pleading and proving specific facts that demonstrate (a) Good cause for the petitioner's failure to present the claim or for presenting the claim again; and (b) Actual prejudice." The district court concluded that the "good cause" for grounds 19-24 was insufficient, where Valerio essentially argued that he forgot...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Valerio v. Crawford
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit