Valerio v. State
[…] Subsequent to appealing from the district court's order dismissing his petition, Valerio filed with this court a motion pursuant to Nevada Supreme Court Rule 250(H) for referral to the district court. This court denied that motion. Valerio v. State, Docket No. 25502 (Order, February 23, 1995).

Valerio raised 24 grounds for relief in his petition, conceding that grounds 1-18 had previously been raised and that grounds 19-24 were new grounds. The district court dismissed all of Valerio's claims pursuant to NRS 34.810. NRS 34.810 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

1. The court shall dismiss a petition if the court determines that:

....

(b) The petitioner's conviction was the result of a trial and the grounds for the petition could have been:

(1) Presented to the trial court;

(2) Raised in a direct appeal or a prior petition for a writ of habeas corpus or post-conviction relief; or

(3) Raised in any other proceeding that the petitioner has taken to secure relief from his conviction and sentence, unless the court finds both cause for the failure to present the grounds and actual prejudice to the petitioner.

2. A second or successive petition must be dismissed if the judge or justice determines that it fails to allege new or different grounds for relief and that the prior determination was on the merits or, if new and different grounds are alleged, the judge or justice finds that the failure of the petitioner to assert those grounds in a prior petition constituted an abuse of the writ.

3. Pursuant to subsections 1 and 2, the petitioner has the burden of pleading and proving specific facts that demonstrate:

(a) Good cause for the petitioner's failure to present the claim or for presenting the claim again; and

(b) Actual prejudice to the petitioner

....

The district court dismissed grounds 1-18 of Valerio's petition pursuant to NRS 34.810(2) on the basis that he raised them previously and failed to explain why he was raising them again.