Valero Terrestrial Corp. v. Caffrey
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291, and we affirm.

I.

Appellants (Valero, Lackawanna Transport Company, Solid Waste Services, Inc., and d/b/a J.P. Mascaro & Sons) own and operate two landfills and a solid waste transport company that uses landfills to dispose of customers' waste in West Virginia. Under West Virginia law, appellants are assessed various charges2 that are imposed on parties that partake in the landfill industry.

One such charge is mandated by West Virginia Code§ 22-16-4(a) which imposes "a solid waste assessment fee . . . upon the disposal of solid waste at any solid waste disposal facility[(landfill)] in this state in the amount of three dollars and fifty cents per ton . . . ." The charge is imposed upon "the person disposing of solid waste at [the landfills] . . . and the fee [is] collected by the operator of the [landfill] who . . . remit[s] it to the tax commissioner" on a monthly basis. See W. Va. Code § 22-16-4(b).