Valin v. Kemper Ins. Co., Civil Action No. 95-CV-6961.
[…] Kemper was permitted to intervene in that matter. On September 27, 1995, Plaintiff settled the lawsuit for $350,000. The proceeds of the settlement are currently in escrow, pending the outcome of this action. The parties agree that Pennsylvania law governs the Court's resolution of Kemper's Motion.

DISCUSSION

The sole issue in this matter is whether Kemper is entitled to subrogation under the Pennsylvania Workers' Compensation Act, Pa.Stat.Ann. tit. 77, § 671. Section 671 provides:

Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer....

(footnote omitted). Resolution of this issue, however, is complicated by the fact that Plaintiff's compensable injury was the result of an automobile accident.