Valin v. Kemper Ins. Co., Civil Action No. 95-CV-6961.
[…] Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer....

(footnote omitted). Resolution of this issue, however, is complicated by the fact that Plaintiff's compensable injury was the result of an automobile accident. Before its partial repeal in August, 1993, section 1720 of Pennsylvania's Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law ("MVFRL") provided that, "in actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to workers' compensation benefits." 75 Pa.Cons.Stat. Ann. § 1720 (repealed August 31, 1993). The issue, therefore, becomes how this provision and its repeal have affected Kemper's subrogation rights.

The parties agree that the repeal of the "no subrogation" provision in the MVFRL cannot be applied retroactively. See Carrick v.