Valley Power Sys., Inc. v. S.D. Dep't of Revenue
[…] SDCL 1-26-37 ; AT & T Corp. v. S.D. Dep't of Revenue , 2002 S.D. 25, ¶ 17, 640 N.W.2d 752, 757. Questions of law are reviewed de novo. Martz v. Hills Materials , 2014 S.D. 83, ¶ 14, 857 N.W.2d 413, 417. "Whether a statute imposes a tax under a given factual situation is a question of law and thus no deference is given to any conclusion reached by the Department of Revenue or the circuit court." Paul Nelson Farm v. S.D. Dep't of Revenue , 2014 S.D. 31, ¶ 7, 847 N.W.2d 550, 553-54.

[¶10.] The alternate contractor's excise tax is imposed under SDCL chapter 10-46B. SDCL 10-46B-1 provides that "an excise tax [is imposed] upon the gross receipts of all prime contractors and subcontractors engaged in realty improvement contracts for those persons subject to tax under chapter ... 10-35."2 To be subject to the tax, the contractor's services must either be enumerated in the SIC Manual as "construction (division c)" or "entail the construction, building, installation, or repair of a fixture to realty."