Valley Power Sys., Inc. v. S.D. Dep't of Revenue
[…] SDCL 10-46B-2.3 If the entity performing the work is a "contractor" within the foregoing definitions, the contractor may also be subject to use tax under SDCL chapter 10-46. SDCL 10-46-5 provides that a "contractor or subcontractor, as defined in chapters 10-46A and 10-46B," must pay tax on the use of "tangible personal property ... in the performance of a contract or to fulfill contract or subcontract obligations" unless sales or use tax has already been paid in this state.

[¶11.] Valley Power argues it was not subject to excise or use tax because it was not a contractor whose services involved the repair of a fixture to realty.