Farm v. S.D. Dep't of Revenue
[…] ANALYSIS AND DECISION

[¶ 8.] The question before this Court is whether the food, beverages and ammunition purchased by Paul Nelson Farm and included as part of an all-inclusive hunting package are subject to South Dakota use tax. SDCL 10–46–2 provides:

An excise tax is hereby imposed on the privilege of the use, storage, and consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased for use in this state at the same rate of percent of the purchase price of said property as is imposed pursuant to chapter 10–45.3

Furthermore, SDCL 10–46–4 states:

In addition, said tax is hereby imposed upon every person using, storing, or otherwise consuming such property within this state until such tax has been paid directly to a retailer or the secretary of revenue as hereinafter provided.