Van Atta v. Kal-Aero, Inc.
[…] Section 626(d) of the ADEA provides:

"No civil action may be commenced by an individual under this section until 60 days after a charge alleging unlawful discrimination has been filed with the Secretary. Such a charge shall be filed—
(1) within 180 days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred; or
(2) in a case to which section 633(b) applies, within 300 days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred, or within 30 days after receipt by the individual of notice of termination of proceedings under State Law, whichever is earlier."

Section 633(b) in turn states:

"In the case of an alleged unlawful practice occurring in a State which has a law prohibiting discrimination in employment because of age and establishing or authorizing a State authority to grant or seek relief from such discriminatory practice, no suit may be brought under section 626 of this title before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the State law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated...."

Section 633(b) affects the timing of proceedings in states known as "deferral" states. A deferral state is one that provides a state law equivalent to the ADEA. DePriest v. Seaway Food Town, Inc., 543 F.Supp. 1355 (E.D.Mich.1982).