Van Beurden Ins. Services, Inc. v. Customized Worldwide Weather Ins. Agency, Inc.
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3(d).) A trial court retains jurisdiction to rule on a valid new trial motion for "60 days from and after the mailing of notice of entry of judgment by the clerk of the court pursuant to [Code of Civil Procedure s]ection 664.5 or 60 days from and after service on the moving party by any party of written notice of the entry of the judgment, whichever is earlier, or if such notice has not theretofore been given, then 60 days after the filing of the first notice of intention to move for a new trial." (Code Civ. Proc., § 660, 3d par., italics added.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 664.5, in relevant part, provides: "(a) In any contested action or special proceeding ..., the party submitting an order or judgment for entry shall prepare and mail a copy of the notice of entry of judgment to all parties who have appeared in the action or proceeding and shall file with the court the original notice of entry of judgment together with the proof of service by mail .... [p] (b) Promptly upon entry of judgment in a contested action or special proceeding in which a prevailing party is not represented by counsel, the clerk of the court shall mail notice of entry of judgment to all parties who have appeared in the action or special proceeding and shall execute a certificate of such mailing and place it in the court's file in the cause. [p] (c) For purposes of this section 'judgment' includes any judgment, decree, or signed order from which an appeal lies. [p] (d) Upon order of the court in any action or special proceeding, the clerk shall mail notice of entry of any judgment or ruling, whether or not appealable." 2

In this case, the clerk of the court mailed a file-stamped copy of the judgment. Customized did not thereafter serve notice of entry of judgment. Van Beurden filed a timely JNOV/new trial motion.