Van Buren v. State, 56359
[…] Van Buren's argument under her second and fourth assignments of errors, which we address together.

LAW

II.

SHOULD A CRIMINAL DEFENDANT INDICTED FOR AIDING AND ABETTING ANOTHER BE CONVICTED WHERE THERE IS NO PROOF OF CRIMINAL BEHAVIOR ON THE PART OF THE PRINCIPAL NAMED IN THE INDICTMENT?

IV.

DID THE TRIAL COURT ERR IN REFUSING DEFENDANT'S INSTRUCTION D-3 SETTING FORTH THE BURDEN OF PROOF AS TO THE GUILT OF THE PRINCIPAL?

Van Buren seeks to infuse the requirements of the felony accessory statute, Miss.Code Ann. Sec. 97-1-3 (1972), into the vote fraud provision of Sec. 23-9-703. Section 97-1-3 provides the law concerning accessories to felonies before the fact. It provides:

Every person who shall be an accessory to any felony, before the fact, shall be deemed and considered a principal, and shall be indicted and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
52 cases
  • Stevens v. State, No. 2000-DP-00507-SCT.
    • United States
    • Mississippi Supreme Court
    • September 13, 2001
    ...(Miss.1989)). This Court must accept as true the evidence favorable to the State. Wetz v.